University of California, Riverside

California Center for the Native Nations



SCHEDULE


Neo Native

Special Tours to Neo Native Exhibit at the Maloof

November 1st – On the first day of the symposium, round trip bus tours will be leaving the University of California, Riverside for the Maloof Center to view the Neo Native art exhibit. Buses leave at 11am and 2:30pm from the flagpole across from Lot 1 on the UCR campus (http://campusmap.ucr.edu). Registration required for the tours. neonative.eventbrite.com

UCR Barbara and Art Culver Center of the Arts
Thursday, November 2

Daytime sessions held in the Auditorium

9:00am-9:30am: Welcoming remarks by Gerald Clarke, Allison Hedge Coke, Michelle Raheja and Jason Weems. Opening remarks by College of Humanities and Social Sciences Dean Milagros Peña

9:30am-10:30am: Curation, Community, Collection I 

Chair and respondent: Armando Garcia

Tony Abeyta (Navajo)—Mixed Media Painter and Neo Native:  Toward New Mythologies Exhibit Curator

Jim RawitschExecutive Director, Sam and Alfreda Maloof Foundation for Arts and Crafts

10:30am-11:45am: Theory, Practice, Responsibility I 

Chair and respondent: Jennifer Doyle 

Laura Beebe (Mohawk)PhD Candidate, Department of Gender Studies, UCLA

Mark Minch (Susanville Indian Rancheria)—Assistant Professor, Department of English, UCR

Kali Simmons (Lakota)Graduate Student, Department of English, UCR

11:45am-12:45pm: Boxed lunches in the Atrium and Cahuilla Bird Singing performance and Honoring Ceremony for outstanding community supporters Henry Vasquez and Carol Ray

12:45pm-2:00pm: Screening of The Last Explorer (Neil Diamond, 2009) and Q&A with Neil Diamond (Cree), Filmmaker

Introduction by Liz Przybylski

2:00pm-3:30pm: Curation, Community, Collection II

Chair and respondent: Jason Weems 

Bill Anthes—Professor, Art Field Group, Pitzer College

Ryan Rice (Mohawk)—Artist, Curator, and Chair, Indigenous Visual Culture Program, Ontario College of Art and Design

Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (Seminole, Muscogee, and Navajo)—Photographer, Curator, and Professor, Department of Native American Studies, University of California, Davis

3:30pm-5:00pm: Theory, Practice, Responsibility II 

Chair and respondent: Kimberly Robertson 

Nanobah Becker (Navajo)—Filmmaker and Producer

Steven Paul Judd (Kiowa and Choctaw)—Visual Artist, Filmmaker, Writer

Monty Little (Diné)—Painter, Printmaker, and Poet

Evening Sessions at the UCR California Museum of Photography Ocularium (next door)

5:00pm-6:00pm: Performance by Laura Ortman (White Mountain Apache)—Musician and Violinist

Introduced by Gerald Clarke

6:00pm-8:00pm: Reception and keynote presentation by Paul Chaat Smith (Comanche)—Author, Critic, and Associate Curator, National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI)

Introduction by Mark Minch

Friday, November 3

Daytime sessions held in the Auditorium

9:00am-10:45am:  Production, Process, Praxis I

Chair and respondent: Maria Regina Firmino-Castillo 

Marija Krivokapic—Associate Professor of English, University of Montenegro 

Kimberly Norris Guerrero (Colville/Salish-Kootenai/Cherokee) Screenwriter, Actor, Director and Assistant Professor, Department of Theater, UCR

Cara Romero (Chemehuevi)Photographer

10:45am-12:00pm: Production, Process, Praxis II 

Chair and respondent: Tamara Ho

Gerald Clarke (Cahuilla)—Mixed Media Artist and Assistant Professor, Department of Ethnic Studies, UCR

Cannupa Hanska Luger (Mandan, Arikara, and Lakota)—Multi-Disciplinary Artist

Ernest Siva (Cahuilla and Serrano)—Tribal Historian, Cultural Advisor, and Artistic Director

11:00am-1:00pm: Boxed lunches in the Atrium 

12:00pm-2:00pm: Screening of Mekko (Sterlin Harjo, 2015) and Q&A with Shane Brown (Cherokee), Director of Photography/Cinematographer

Introductions by Robert Perez

2:00pm-3:45pm: Theory, Practice, Responsibility III 

Chair and respondent: Jenell Navarro

Stina Attebery—PhD Candidate, Department of English, UCR

Nancy Marie Mithlo (Chiricahua Apache) Associate Professor, Department of Art & Art History, Occidental College

Veronica Passalacqua—Curator, C.N. Gorman Museum and Affiliated Faculty, Department of Art History, UC Davis

3:45-5:00: Production, Process, Praxis III

Chair and respondent: Juliet McMullin 

Lewis deSoto (Cahuilla)—Photographer, Sculptor, Installation Artist, and Author

Jenell Navaro (Cherokee)—Assistant Professor, Department of Ethnic Studies, California State University, San Luis Obispo and Kimberly Robertson (Mvskoke)—Assistant Professor, Department of Liberal Studies, California State University, Los Angeles (co-presenters)

Diego Romero (Cochiti Pueblo)—Ceramicist, Painter, and Printmaker

Evening Sessions at the UCR California Museum of Photography Ocularium (next door)

5:00pm-6:30pm: Production, Process, Praxis IV  

Chair and respondent: Wallace Cleaves 

Shane Brown (Cherokee)—Photographer and Cinematographer

Neil Diamond (Cree)—Director, Writer, Filmmaker

Debra Yepa-Pappan (Jemez Pueblo)—Digital Multi Media Artist, Photographer, Digital Collagist

6:30pm-8:30pm: Reception and keynote presentation by Christi Belcourt (Michif/ Lac Ste. Anne, Alberta)—Painter, Author, and Lead Organizer, Onaman Collective and Isaac Murdoch (Serpent River First Nation)—Painter, Traditional Knowledge Holder, Storyteller, Onaman Collective Member

Introductons by Michelle Raheja

Saturday, November 4
Culver Center Hammond Dance Studio (upstairs)

10am-12pm: Workshops curated by Gerald Clarke and Cannupa Hanska Luger 

More Information 

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Contact Information

California Center for the Native Nations

Michelle Raheja
Director, CCNN

Tel: (951) 827-1799
E-mail: michelle.raheja@ucr.edu

Emily M. Rankin
Senior Director, Development

Tel: (951) 827-4365
E-mail: emily.rankin@ucr.edu

Related Links

Footer